Author Topic: Taskfreak Customizing Status  (Read 7425 times)

krash369

  • Posts: 2
Taskfreak Customizing Status
« on: January 17, 2008, 09:04:28 pm »
Thanks for such a great product. I was wondering how I can customize or whta I need to change to get my status section like the demo whre it shows % completed and a gradient bar indicating the progress?

Thanks
RL

Searcher

  • Global Moderator
  • Hammerhead shark
  • *****
  • Posts: 1776
    • Dracon
Re: Taskfreak Customizing Status
« Reply #1 on: January 18, 2008, 01:04:15 pm »
index.php

find
Code: [Select]
<th width="<?php echo FRK_STATUS_LEVELS 2?>%" onclick="freak_sort('statusKey')" colspan="<?php echo FRK_STATUS_LEVELS ?>" class="sortable"><?php echo (FRK_STATUS_LEVELS == 1)?'X':$langForm['status']; ?></th>
change to
Code: [Select]
<th width="80" onclick="freak_sort('statusKey')" class="sortable"><?php echo (FRK_STATUS_LEVELS == 1)?'X':$langForm['status']; ?></th>

find
Code: [Select]
<?php
                    $s 
$objItem->itemStatus->statusKey;
                    for (
$i 0$i FRK_STATUS_LEVELS$i++) {
                        
$j = ($i $s)?(FRK_STATUS_LEVELS $i):0;
                
?>

                    <td id="est<?php echo ($i+1).$objItem->id?>" class="sts<?php echo $j?>"<?php
                        
if ($objUser->checkLevel(14) || $objItem->checkRights($objUser->id,8,true))  {
                            echo 
' onclick="freak_sts('.$objItem->id.','.($i+1).')" style="cursor:pointer"';
                        }
                    
?>
>&nbsp;</td>
                <?php
                    
}
                
?>

change to
Code: [Select]
<!-- status bar update -->
          <td>
            <table width="100%" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
              <tr>
                <?php
                $s 
$objItem->itemStatus->statusKey;
                for (
$i 0$i FRK_STATUS_LEVELS$i++) {
                  
$j = ($i $s)?(FRK_STATUS_LEVELS $i):0;
                  
?>

                  <td width="10" onmouseover="this.style.cursor='pointer'" id="est<?php echo ($i+1).$objItem->id?>" class="sts<?php echo $j?>"<?php if ($objUser->checkLevel(14) || $objItem->checkRights($objUser->id,8,true))  { echo ' onclick="freak_sts('.$objItem->id.','.($i+1).')" style="cursor:pointer"'; } ?>>&nbsp;</td>
                  <?php ?>
                  <td style="border:0"></td>
                  <td id="status_perc_<?php echo $objItem->id?>" style="border:0; font-size:8px; color:#000" align="right">&nbsp;<?php echo ($s*20)."%"?></td>
                </tr>
                <tr><td style="border:0; height:2px"></td></tr>
                <tr>
                  <td colspan="7" style="border:0"><img id="status_bar_<?php echo $objItem->id?>" src="skins/status.jpg" height="5" width="<?php echo ($s*16); ?>" /></td>
              </tr>
            </table>
          </td>
<!-- status bar update -->

smith25

  • Leopard shark
  • ****
  • Posts: 101
Re: Taskfreak Customizing Status
« Reply #2 on: March 30, 2008, 10:41:12 pm »
Hi

this is beautiful code. I entered the code and its working fine with just 1 thing not working.

the blocks of colors in small are showing but the line below the blocks is just not working..its totally white.
how do we fix that.

thanks for your help

Searcher

  • Global Moderator
  • Hammerhead shark
  • *****
  • Posts: 1776
    • Dracon
Re: Taskfreak Customizing Status
« Reply #3 on: March 31, 2008, 11:56:04 am »
You need to put the status.jpg that's on the demo into your main skin folder

http://demofreak.dracon.biz/skins/status.jpg

smith25

  • Leopard shark
  • ****
  • Posts: 101
Re: Taskfreak Customizing Status
« Reply #4 on: March 31, 2008, 09:18:31 pm »
Hi Searcher.

What are you man.. Super genius and great.
I have hardly seen people with that patience and intelligence who go out of their way to help others.

Thank you.

Searcher

  • Global Moderator
  • Hammerhead shark
  • *****
  • Posts: 1776
    • Dracon
Re: Taskfreak Customizing Status
« Reply #5 on: April 01, 2008, 12:17:42 pm »
On the other hand, mr Smith, I am one of the most sarcastic bitches around and when I see someone trying and putting effort into something and THEN asking for help I will go out of my way to help. But try me without thinking about the problem and trying to solve it ;)

hamouda

  • Posts: 3
Re: Taskfreak Customizing Status
« Reply #6 on: August 06, 2009, 03:33:04 pm »
Thanks !!!

biny

  • Scorpionfish
  • ***
  • Posts: 59
Re: Taskfreak Customizing Status
« Reply #7 on: August 07, 2009, 10:19:00 pm »
Searcher is really just a robot.


Really!